High end eye care with hyaluronic acid.
- Against dark circles and bags under the eyes
- Instantly awake eyes
Ultra beneficial. Refreshed, relaxed. Smoothes, moisturizes. Dark circles and bags under the eyes are
alleviated. The highly effective active ingredients for high end eye care: hyaluronic acid, paracress extract
plus vitamin B3.
Bio-Hyaluron is a polysaccharide and a natural component of the connective tissue. It has a skin-tightening and smoothing effect. We only use hyaluronic acid that has been produced biotechnologically (bio-hyaluron). Dissolved in water, hyaluronic acid forms a gel-like structure that lies on the skin as a thin film and bonds with the ceramides of the skin via hydrogen bonds. In this way, bio-hyaluron can bind very large amounts of water in the stratum corneum and releases them only after several hours - this results in a hydrating depot effect. With increasing age, the body's own production of hyaluronic acid continues to decrease. The skin loses its elasticity, lines and wrinkles form. Care products with hyaluronic acid can compensate for or alleviate these skin changes.
Paracress (Acmella oleracea) is cultivated on Madagascar and Reunion and used as a spice. The leaves and flowers taste tingly sharp and leave a strange numb feeling in the mouth. The extract contains muscle-relaxing substances and is therefore the safe alternative to radical methods such as injections. The relaxing effect begins immediately after application and lasts for a long time. The muscle relaxation causes lines and wrinkles to be reduced and the skin to be significantly smoothed.
Ash bark extract (Fraxinus excelsior) contains esculin and fraxin. The ash grows all over Europe. In Germanic mythology it was the "world tree" at the center of the universe. The extract is obtained from the bark of young branches and stimulates the microcirculation. It strengthens the capillaries, promotes blood circulation and supports the reduction of dark circles and bags under the eyes.
Vitamin B3 (niacinamide) is a water-soluble vitamin that stimulates collagen synthesis and thus strengthens the skin's barrier function. It also supports the microcirculation in the skin, has a decongestant effect and soothes bags under the eyes and dark circles.
Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) The use of cucumber slices in cosmetics has a long tradition. The cucumber is an ancient cultivated plant that was cultivated by the Egyptians 4000 years ago. The extract with its content of water-soluble vitamins, sugar substances and mineral salts has a moisturizing, invigorating and soothing effect.
Phytosqualan is a colorless, odorless, oily liquid made from olive oil. Squalane is an essential component of the skin's own hydro-lipid film in unsaturated form (squalene) and is therefore particularly skin-friendly. We use the saturated form, which prevents the oxidation of the skin's own fats (by free radicals). Squalane has moisturizing properties, spreads well, ie it can be spread very well, and leaves the skin feeling silky. Because of the good absorption behavior, squalane acts as a glide splint in the skin for the other active ingredients.